Cedrus atlantica 'Glauca' / Cedrus libani subsp. atlantica - Blue atlas cedar, blue atlantic cedar, lebanon cedar atlantic variety

SKU 1686 Category Tags , ,

Botanical nomenclature: Cedrus atlantica ‘Glauca’ / Cedrus libani subsp. atlantica
Common name: blue atlas cedar, blue atlantic cedar, lebanon cedar variety atlantic, blue atlas cedar
Family: Pinaceae
Origin: Algeria and Morocco
Brightness: Full Sun, Partial Shading
Height: 50 meters

$1.98

Choose below how many seeds per pack do you want?
Clear

Description

Atlas Cedar is a species of native cedar from the Atlas Mountains of Algeria (Tell Atlas) and Morocco. Most modern sources consider it a distinct species, but there are some authors who consider it a subspecies of the cedar of lebanon (cedrus libani), classifying it as cedrus libani var. Atlantica

Cedrus atlantica glauca is a large conifer that can reach 50 meters in height and has a trunk diameter between 2 and 2.5 meters. It is very similar in all respects to the other varieties of Lebanon cedar, and it is difficult to discern the differences.

Atlas cedar forms forests on mountain slopes between 1,300 and 2,200 meters. Often these forests are cedar only, occasionally mingling with the numismatic abies, juniperus oxycedrus, quercux ilex and acer opalus. Some of these forests are home to the endangered species of the monkey of Gibraltar, a primate that in prehistory had a much wider distribution in northern Morocco and Algeria.

Cedrus atlantica glauca variety has been awarded the award of garden merit by the Royal Horticultural Society of the United Kingdom and is grown as an ornamental tree throughout Europe. In southern France there are several cedar plantations for logging that are mainly made up of atlas cedars.

Curiosities:
In the south garden of the White House in Washington, DC, there is an Atlas cedar tree in which President Jimmy Carter had a tree house built for his daughter Amy.

Gouraud Cedar Forest: Atlas cedar forest located in the middle atlas where is the famous ‘gouraud cedar’, a monumental tree, allegedly over 900 years old.

Majestic copy with bluish foliage. Species very much appreciated in the art of bonsai.

Additional information

Weight N/A