Brugmansia suaveolens var. orange - Angel's Trumpet Orange

SKU 1989 Category Tag

Botanical nomencltuara: Brugmansia suaveolens var. orange
Common name: Angel’s Trumpet Orange
Family: Solanaceae

$1.48$3.58

Choose below how many seeds per pack do you want?
Clear

Description

This is Brugmansia suaveolens Orange. This plant can be trained as a shrub or small tree. These seeds were gathered from a tree that is about 15 feet high. The trumpet shaped flowers are absolutely beautiful and wonderfully fragrant. In the evening they open up wide and the smell of this plant attracts pollinating moths. During the day the blooms remain half closed. This plant is a larval host to the Placidula euryanassa butterfly. This butterfly uses chemicals from the plant to make itself taste bad and ward off predators. USDA Hardiness Zones 8 to 11

Additional information

Weight N/A