Benincasa hispida - Winter Melon, Wax Gourd, Ash Pumpkin

SKU 1954 Category Tag

Botanical Nomenclature: Benincasa hispida
Common name: Ash Gourd, White Gourd, Winter Gourd, Tallow Gourd, Ash Pumpkin, Winter Melon, Chinese Preserving Melon, Alu Puhul
Family: Cucurbitaceae
Origin: South and Southeast Asia

$0.98

Choose below how many seeds per pack do you want?
Clear

Description

A melon or gourd with thin shoots, serrated leaves and yellow flowers followed by large fruits that are attractive, waxy white and edible, but rather bland in taste. The fruits can be eaten when immature or fully ripe and store for a year when mature. They are popularly used in Asia in soups, cakes, drinks, candied, or in a variety of other dishes.

Additional information

Weight N/A