Thymus praecox - Thyme mother, creeping thyme, hairy thyme

SKU 1695 Category Tags , ,

Botanical Nomenclature: thymus praecox
Common name: thyme mother, creeping thyme, mother of thyme, hairy thyme, thyme lawn
Family: Lamiaceae
Origin: europe, mediterranean
Brightness: Full Sun, Partial Shading
Height: 5 – 8cm

$1.98

Choose below how many seeds per pack do you want?
Clear

Description

Like other thyme varieties, creeping thyme, also known as thyme mother (matrix former), is edible with a mint-like flavor and aroma. Purple-pink or crimson flowers

This variety is widely grown as a lawn substitute in various regions of Europe, with reasonably minimal requirements. In some regions of the United States it is used in the formation of low and dense carpets as ground cover. Supports trampling. Thymus serpyllum is another variety of creeping thyme, also present in our catalog.

Welcoming should be performed preferably in the morning when the essential oils of the plant are at their peak.

Thyme is a sub-shrubby plant, semi-woody in texture, and widely used since ancient times for its mystical, antiseptic, spice and aromatic properties. It is considered one of the main ingredients of bouquet garni, famous French spice.

Interestingly, thyme does not lose aroma and flavor for longer cooking, as with most herbs.

Very rustic in cultivation and generally free of pests and diseases, demanding in soils that promote good drainage.
Its delicate texture foliage and abundant flowering make it especially suitable for planting in rocky gardens, herb gardens, massif or border formation, permeating pleasant and relaxing aroma.

The flowers are rich in nectar and very attractive to bees, an excellent addition for beekeepers, producing excellent quality honey and very aromatic.

The leaves, and especially the essential oil contained in them, are strongly antiseptic, deodorants and disinfectants. It is widely used in perfumery, such as mouthwash, medicine, etc.
This spicy and unique flavoring plant is indispensable in a home garden and can also be grown in pots and gardeners on sunny or semi-shaded balconies.

Additional information

Weight N/A