Catharanthus roseus - Bright Eyes, Cape Periwinkle, Graveyard Plant, Madagascar Periwinkle, Old maid

SKU 2001 Category Tags ,

Botanical nomenclature: Catharanthus roseus
Common name: Bright eyes, Cape Periwinkle, Graveyard plant, Madagascar Periwinkle, Old Maid, Pink Periwinkle, Rose Periwinkle
Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Tracheophytes
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Eudicots
Clade: Asterids
Order: Gentianales
Family: Apocynaceae
Genus: Catharanthus
Species: C. roseus

$1.99$2.99

Choose below how many seeds per pack do you want?
Clear

Description

A perennial herb or subshrub with dark green foliage and attractive pink flowers produced in profusion. While endangered in its native habitat in Madagascar, it has naturalized in other parts of the world and is widely cultivated as an ornamental as well as for its medicinal properties. Several alkaloids important in the treatment of cancer are extracted from the plant, and it is also widely used in traditional medicine. It can be grown as a perennial in frost free climates or as an annual in temperate zones.

Additional information

Weight N/A