Cordyline Australis Purpurea - Red Cabbage Tree

SKU 1531 Category Tags ,

Botanical nomenclature: cordyline australis var.purpurea
Cult: purpurea
Common name: cordyline australis purple
Family: agavaceae
Origin: new zealand
Luminosity: full sun, partial shadow
Height: between 2 and 10 meters

$0.98$1.98

Choose below how many seeds per pack do you want?
Clear

Description

Cordyline cultivar with purple leaf

Cordyline is a tree or bush with ramification, trunk and leaf type of palm trees, it is nearly related to other large and architectural species as agve, yucca and draca.

Cordyline australis purpurea has leaves in dark purple tone and is native of new zealand. During summer your flowering is white and very perfumed. Ramification occurs after first flowering.

When cultivated in gardens, its most commonly found height is between 2 and 5 meters, but it can come to 8 – 10 meters height.

Species very rustic, tolerant dry, soil and air salinity, particularly suitable for cropping in vessels and can be cultivated in well lighted interiors.

This crop is very rare in crop and its leaf is exotic and beautiful coloring.

Additional information

Weight N/A