Cupressus Sempervirens 'Stricta' - Italian Cypress, Mediterranean Cypress, Candle Cypress, Pyramidal Cypress

SKU 1671 Category Tags , ,

Botanical Nomenclature: cupressus sempervirens
Cultivate: stricta
Common Name: Italian Cypress, Mediterranean Cypress, Candle Cypress, Pyramidal Cypress, Pencil Pine
Family: cupressaceae
Origin: Southern Europe and West Asia
Brightness: Full sun or partial shade

$1.18

Choose below how many seeds per pack do you want?
Clear

Description

Tolerant to strong sun, drought and frost.

The cultivar or stricta group are strictly columnar conifers, always green and on erect branches.

Its foliage is green in all seasons of the year.

Curiosity:
In some areas, particularly the US, it is mistakenly known as the Italian cypress, although the species is very commonly grown in Italy, not native to Italy.

This Mediterranean native has a long history in that region, where the ancient Greeks used their wood to carve the statues of their gods.

Italian cypress is widely used in Greek and Italian gardens, giving it a formal and refined air.

It is also known for its very durable and fragrant wood, its most notorious use is in the doors of the basilica of st. Pedro in vatican.

The Mediterranean cypress has been cultivated as an ornamental plant for millennia far from its native area, the species is broadly adaptable and of great longevity and can live for over a millennium.

A true wild card in the art of landscaping, singular and of spectacular impact.

The species is easy to grow, can be grown in pots and is a true green sculpture.

Additional information

Weight N/A