Alcea rosea Nigra - Hollyhock

SKU 1834 Category Tag

Botanical Nomenclature: Alcea rosea Nigra
Common Name: Alcea, Atléia, Royal Malva, Malvaisco, Hollyhock
Family: Malvaceae

$0.98

Choose below how many seeds per pack do you want?
Clear

Description

Hollyhocks have been grown in gardens for centuries, their tall spikes of satiny, crepe-textured flowers making a fine display in mid-summer. Best at the back of a sunny border, with something in front to hide their bare lower stems. This is an unusual historical selection, with single flowers of maroon-black. Plants usually act as short-lived perennials, but will re-seed themselves for many years. Rust is often a problem, particularly in humid summer regions. Attractive to both butterflies and hummingbirds.

Additional information

Weight N/A