Abelmoschus moschatus - Musk Mallow, Ornamental Okra Seeds

SKU: P-1991 Categories: , Tags: ,

/ per pack

Choose seeds per pack:

 
 

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Botanical nomencltuara: Abelmoschus moschatus
Common name: Abelmosk, Ambrette, Annual Hibiscus, Bamia Moschata, Galu Gasturi, Muskdana, Musk Mallow, Musk Okra, Ornamental Okra, Rose Mallow, Tropical Jewel Hibiscus, Yorka Okra
Family: Malvaceae

Description

An upright shrub to 2.5 m in height, native to tropical and warm-temperate regions of Asia, but cultivated elsewhere due to its economic importance, as the source of a highly prized aromatic oil. It forms a long and slender tap root, hairy, dark green leaves, very variable in shape and conspicuous yellow flowers with a purple center, followed by oblong fruit capsules containing scented black seeds. Aside its use in the cosmetic industry, Abelmoschus moschatus has a variety of application in traditional medicine. It is drought tolerant and will grow well in USDA Zones 9 to 11.

en_USEnglish (United States)