Ipomoea Tricolor Blue Star - Trepadeira morning glory blue star, morning glory blue star, viola strap, ringer

SKU 1647 Category Tags ,

Botanical nomenclature: ipomoea tricolor blue star
Common name: trepadeira morning glory blue star, morning glory blue star, viola strap, ringer, ring
Family: convolvulaceae
Origin: asia
Height: 2,50 – 5 meters
Luminosity: full sun, partial shading

$1.16$3.50

Choose below how many seeds per pack do you want?
Clear

Description

Ipomoea tricolor blue star has great flowers (approximately 12 – 15 cm of diameter) white coloring and and its star is very outstanding and well demarced in tom de azul.

It is a very quick growth trimmer and the flowers may arise in a little week after the plant. A highly recommended variety.

Like all morning glories, the plant is enveloped around the structure with its twigs. Generally grows to a height between 2.50 and 3.50 meters. The leaves are in the form of heart and the flowers in the form of trumpets, predominating to this variety the white painted by times of blue, with stars wellly demarced in tone of blue.

That name (morning glory), which designates many of the 500-700 species of ipomoea, must be the behavior of their flowers opened during night or light of day.

Ipomoea tricolor is widely used as an ornamental species worldwide. Quickly copper structures like slings, fences, arches and generalally is used to discharge undesired spaces in the garden.

Rustic, easy cultivation plant, not tolerant to frost and generally in tempered climate regions is cultivated only as annual; while in tropical climate regions it is composed as a species perene.

The species are also cultivated on vases decorating varandas and beirais de janelas.

A spark variety, forming a screen repeated vegetation of flowers in a variety very rarely offered as the true blue star.

Additional information

Weight N/A