Acacia Catechu - Senegalia catechu, Kher, Cachou, Cutchtree, Black Cutch, Black Catechu

SKU 1966 Categories , Tag

Botanical nomenclature: Acacia Catechu
Common Name: Senegalia catechu, Kher, Catechu, Cachou, Cutchtree, Black Cutch, and Black Catechu
Family: Fabaceae

Choose below how many seeds per pack do you want?

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Senegalia catechu is a deciduous, thorny tree which grows up to 15 m (50 ft) in height. The plant is called khair in Hindi, and kachu in Malay, hence the name was Latinized to “catechu” in Linnaean taxonomy, as the type-species from which the extracts cutch and catechu are derived. Common names for it include kher, catechu, cachou, cutchtree, black cutch, and black catechu.

Senegalia catechu is found in parts of South Asia and Southeast Asia, including Cambodia, India, Myanmar, Thailand and Indonesia[2]

Pollens of Senegalia catechu
Through derivatives of the flavanols in its extracts, the species has lent its name to the important catechins, catechols and catecholamines of chemistry and biology.