Cajanus Cajan - Pigeon Pea, Puerto Rico Bean, Guandu, Dhal, Congo Pea, Jamaican Gungo

SKU 1975 Categories , Tags ,

Botanical nomenclature: Cajanus Cajan
Common Name: Pigeon Pea, Puerto Rico Bean, Guandu, Dhal,Congo Pea, Jamaican Gungo
Family: Fabaceae

$1.89

Choose below how many seeds per pack do you want?
Clear

Description

The Pigeon Pea is native to India, & is a common food grain in Asia, Africa, & Latin America that has been cultivated for at least 3,500 years. They are served with rice, used in stews & soups, & a large variety of other dishes worldwide. Pigeon Peas are high in protein, so are good meat replacement for vegetarian diets.

Cajanus Cajan grows in tropical & semi-tropical climates. It is a legume, so can help fix the nitrogen levels of the soil to make it more fertile. It is very drought-resistant, & is becoming a popular green manure crop.

Pigeon peas are both a food crop (dried peas, flour, or green vegetable peas) and a forage/cover crop. In combination with cereals, pigeon peas make a well-balanced human food. The dried peas may be sprouted briefly, then cooked, for a flavor different from the green or dried peas.

Additional information

Weight N/A