Backhousia Citriodora - Murta Lemon, Lemon Perfumed Murray, Verbena Twelve Tree, Australian Lemon Myrtle

SKU 1576 Category Tags ,

Botanical Nomenclature: Backhousia Citriodora
Common Name: Murta Lemon, Lemon Perfumed Murray, Verbena Twelve Tree, Australian Lemon Myrtle, Lemon Ironwood, Lemon Scented Myrtle
Family: Myrtaceae
Origin: Australia
Height: 5 – 20 Meters
Luminosity: Full Sun, Partial Shading

$2.49$3.98

Choose below how many seeds per pack do you want?
Clear

Description

Backhousia citriodora, has quick growth, is tolerant to the frost that occurs in brazil, extremely adaptable and does need for powers.

Your common name (lemon myrtle) refers to the strong aroma of your leaves. His botanical nomenclature homenage the missionary and botanical “james backhouse” (1852 – 1890).

The oil getting from the species has the greatest index of citral purity, superior to the capim lemon. Your aroma is considered infinitely clean and sweet. The major source of citral essential oil. Citronal chemotype is rare, and can be used as an excellent insect repellent.

Backhousia citriodora is considered the “queen of herbs”, citrus species, originating australia.

Murta lemon is used in the cuisine providing indescriptive flavor and aroma … Hot dishes, salads, cakes, cakes, juices and sorvetes … Among others. Add flavor in sauces, maione and a special touch when added to sea fruit.

Very rare species in cultivation, extremely adaptable to all regions in brazil, rustic, a treasure.

Lemon myrtle is a melifer of excellence, abundance in flowers, extremely ornamental and of indescribable aroma.

Rare free “fresh” seeds for this species.

Additional information

Weight N/A