Acacia senegal - Gum Acacia, Gum Arabic Tree, Sudan Gum Arabic, Kher, Khor

SKU 1981 Categories , Tag

Botanical nomenclature: Acacia senegal
Common name: Soapbush Wattle, Strap Wattle, Candelabra Wattle, Silver Wattle
Family: Fabaceae

$1.18

Choose below how many seeds per pack do you want?
Clear

Description

Senegalia senegal (also known as Acacia senegal) is a small thorny deciduous tree from the genus Senegalia, which is known by several common names, including gum acacia, gum arabic tree, Sudan gum and Sudan gum arabic. In parts of India, it is known as Kher or Khor. It is native to semi-desert regions of Sub-Saharan Africa, as well as Oman, Pakistan, west coastal India. It grows to a height of 5–12 metres (16-40′), with a trunk up to 30 cm (1′) in diameter.[3] Sudan is the source of the world’s highest quality gum arabic, known locally as hashab gum in contrast to the related, but inferior, gum arabic from Red acacia or talah gum

Additional information

Weight N/A