Amorpha Fruticosa - False indigo, false indigo of the desert, indigo bush, bastardo indigobush, dese

SKU 1580 Category Tag

Botanical nomenclature: amorpha fruticosa
Common name: false indigo, false indigo of the desert, indigo bush, bastardo indigobush, desert falso indigo
Family: fabaceae
Origin: mexico, north america
Height: 2.00 – 6.00 meters
Luminosity: full sun, partial shading

$0.98

Choose below how many seeds per pack do you want?
Clear

Description

False indigo is a deciduous shrub that typically grows to 4-12′ (less frequently to 20′) tall with a spread often in excess of its height. It is native to moist open woodland areas, floodplains, stream banks and swamp margins. It features compound, odd-pinnate leaves (each to 12″ long). Each leaf contains 11 to 35 spiny-tipped, oval to elliptic, dull gray-green leaflets (to 2″ long) with glandular dots and toothless margins. Tubular scented flowers (each to 3/8″ long) bloom in May-June in dense, spike-shaped clusters (racemes) to 8″ long.

Plants contain indigo pigment, but in quantities too small for commercial use (hence the common name of false indigo).

Additional information

Weight N/A