Punica granatum nana - Dwarf pomegranate, baby pomegranate

SKU 1707 Category Tags , ,

Botanical Nomenclature: punica granatum cultivar nana
Cultivate: nana, dwarf, dwarf
Common name: pomegranate, dwarf pomegranate, mini pomegranate, baby pomegranate, pomegranate nana.
Family: Lythraceae
Origin: Middle East
Brightness: Full Sun, Partial Shading
Height: o, 80 cm – 1,80 meters high

$1.98$2.98

Choose below how many seeds per pack do you want?
Clear

Description

The species is tolerant to light frost and temperatures up to (-10º c). Not tolerant of soaked soils.

Dwarf pomegranate is a fairly compact cultivar that also produces edible fruits.

A showy, dense dwarf shrub or shrub that produces attractive red-orange flowers and fruits in the same shade at a very early age.

Very effective species for beginners in the art of bonsai.

A fruit tree that looks beautiful in small spaces, in gardens and can easily be grown in pots.

The species prefers to cultivate in full sun, but develops well if receiving only morning sun or afternoon sun, at least 3 – 4 hours of daily sun is necessary for it to flourish and fruit satisfactorily. Very drought tolerant after well established.

The dwarf pomegranate besides being a species with great ornamental value, produces juicy and nutritious fruits that can be tasted in natura, in the preparation of tasty jellies, refreshing juices, sauces, hot dishes, desserts, sweets, preserves and others.

Its importance is millennial, associated with the passions, fecundity and wealth, its seeds and fruits are also used as a symbol of good luck and abundance in the holidays.

The species has also been used for medicinal purposes.

In warm regions the species blooms and fruits all year round.

Very rewarding species and easy cultivation.

Additional information

Weight N/A