Merremia dissecta - Cutleaf Morning Glory, Alamo Vine, Noyau Vine

SKU 1969 Category Tags ,

Botanical nomenclature: Merremia dissecta
Common Name: Cutleaf Morning Glory, Alamo Vine, Noyau Vine, Split Leaf Morning Glory, Convulvulus Palmate leaves
Family: Convolvulaceae

$1.58

Choose below how many seeds per pack do you want?
Clear

Description

The Cutleaf Morning Glory is a vine that has unusual and very decorative, palmate, deeply lobed leaves with toothed and wavy margins. It has large, white flowers with pink or red throats. The flowers bloom in the afternoon, unlike many morning glories which open their flowers in the morning. It is also called wood-rose because the brown seed capsules have 5 large sepals and resemble rose flowers that are made from wood. This large, fast growing vine is native to the southeastern U.S. and the Caribbean region. It is grown as an ornamental plant and is useful to cover walls and trellises. It is also used as a condiment and as a medicine. The underground tubers are edible. It has an almond taste and is used to flavor foods and medicines. It is easy to grow and is drought resistant.

Growing Instructions

1. Sand or nick the seed coat to allow water to enter the seeds.
2. Soak the seeds for 24 hours.
3. Sow the seeds in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in pots or outdoors if the temperatures are 60 degrees F or warmer. Put them in an area in full sun or light shade.
4. Cover the seeds with a thin layer of soil.
5. Water the seeds.
6. Fertilize the seeds.
7. Water the plants during dry periods. A trellis, arbor or pergola can be used to support the vines.

Additional information

Weight N/A