Calendula officinalis - Calendula, Marigold

SKU 1912 Category Tags ,

Botanical Nomenclature: Calendula officinalis
Common Name: Calendula, Marigold
Family: Asteraceae

$0.98

Choose below how many seeds per pack do you want?
Clear

Description

Calendula officinalis is used to treat skin problems and pain, such as bactericide, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory. The petals and pollen contain triterpenoid esters (anti-inflammatory) and the carotenoids flavoxanthin and auroxanthin (antioxidants and origin of the yellow-orange color). The leaves and stems contain other carotenoids, especially lutein (80%) and zeaxanthin (5%) and beta-carotene. Plant extracts are also widely used in cosmetics, presumably due to the presence of compounds such as saponins, resins and essential oils.

Calendula officinalis is a plant that, since 2009, has been recognized by the Ministry of Health of Brazil as having phytotherapic properties.

In addition, marigold is present in the formula of some shampoos for light hair, as it is known that the extract of this plant contains, as well as chamomile and macela, a yellow pigment responsible for accentuating the color of hair from light brown tones to blonde giving them golden reflections in a natural and gradual way.