Agave stricta var. rubra - Red Hedgehog Agave, Purple Globe Agave, Purple Needle Leaf Agave, Red Needle Aga

SKU 1895 Category Tags ,

Botanical Nomenclature: Agave stricta var. rubra
Common name: Red Hedgehog Agave, Purple Globe Agave, Purple Needle Leaf Agave, Red Needle Agave
Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Tracheophytes
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Monocots
Order: Asparagales
Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave
Species: A. stricta

$1.98

Choose below how many seeds per pack do you want?
Clear

Description

A midsized Agave that forms perfectly spherical rosettes up to 80 cm (32 in.) in diameter that consist of countless hard, narrow leaves with a pronounced terminal spike. It is very similar to Agave striata but tends to have more and somewhat curved leaves and a generally more symmetrical shape. Native to the mountains of Puebla, Mexico, it adapts well to cultivation and is hardy to drought and some frost. Agave stricta “Rubra” is a selected form with beautiful reddish foliage.

Additional information

Weight N/A