Musa velutina - Pink Dwarf Banana

SKU 2018 Category Tags ,

Botanical name: Musa velutina
Common name: Dwarf pink banana
Family: Musaceae

$1.48$4.98

Choose below how many seeds per pack do you want?
Clear

Description

This delightful dwarf banana, to only 1.2 m (4 ft.) tall, is certainly very deserving of a common name that calls attention to its “pinkness.” Its somewhat waxy leaves have a pinkish midrib, the flowers are pink to orange, and the very ornamental fruits, dwarf bananas, are a bright, velvety pink, and last for months at a time. The bananas are edible and quite sweet, but also full of seeds. This species is originally native to the eastern Himalayas and Assam. It is very cold tolerant and will survive even frosty winters outside if heavily mulched. Alternatively, it makes an excellent indoor plant and is one of the few bananas that will actually flower and fruit in the house.