Puya weberiana - Weberian bromeliad, princess of carmine flowers, bromeliad princess pink

Botanical nomenclature: puya weberiana
Common Name: Weberian bromeliad, princess of carmine flowers, bromeliad princess pink, lantern of the desert
Family: bromeliaceae
Origin: Argentina
Height: 0.60 – 2.50 meter
Brightness: full sun or half shade
Climate: see description below

$3.48

Choose below how many seeds per pack do you want?
Clear

Description

Very rare.

There are more than 3,000 species of bromeliads, puya weberiana is the princess carmine, the lantern of the desert.

An absolutely spectacular bromeliácea coming from dry, rocky and high altitude pastures of the Andes, in the provinces of Salta and Tucumán, Argentina.

This species forms a compact rosette of narrow leaves that are light green and red on the top and silvery below.

It produces a massive, short-lived inflorescence that is densely covered with bright pink bracts that remain in the plant for more than two months, which is why it is also commonly known in that region as a desert lantern.

Its cultivation is still little known, but would probably be of great success in Mediterranean climates.

An extremely ornamental bromeliad and a prize in acquisition.

Additional information

Weight N/A