Allium cepa cuisse de poulet echalion (allium ascalonicum) - Shallot, french shallot, eschallots

SKU 1744 Category Tag

Botanical nomenclature: allium cepa cuisse de poulet echalion (allium ascalonicum)
Variety: cuisse de poulet
Common name: shallot, french shallot, eschallots, banana shallot, echalion zebrune, shallot cuisse de poulet du poitou, cuisse de poulet de zebrune, shallot chickens leg, échalote
Family: alliaceae
Origin: France
Height: 30 cm

$0.98$1.98

Choose below how many seeds per pack do you want?
Clear

Description

A variety of French jersey long shallots, this is a shallot considered a great success among exhibition producers due to its distinct and striking flavor. They store very well, with a long shelf life.

Shallot or échalote is a bulbous plant of the genus allium, originally from central Asia. Its name comes from ascalão, the ancient Palestinian city from which it was taken to the European continent, specifically to France during the first crusade. Like most plants of this genus, it is used for culinary purposes and. The edible part is the bulbs. The taste, similar to the onion.

There are two types of echalota, the ash of the species allium oschaninii and the rose (also called echalota of jersey) of the species allium ascalonicum.

Shallots are usually oblong, reddish or reddish-brown, looking like miniature onions. They have a taste similar to onion, but more delicate, and are therefore used in more refined dishes and sauces.

It is very common to use it in French, Persian cuisine and in all of Southeast Asia (Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia, Brunei, Singapore and South India).

Despite being from the same family as onions and garlic, the shallot offers a sweeter and more pleasant taste than the others and its entry into France completely revolutionized French cuisine, becoming part of haute cuisine in the elaboration of luxurious meals and exquisite.

The green leaves that are attached to the shallots are used as common chives.

The species is easy to grow, and can even be grown in pots and / or in small spaces; yielding a rich harvest and providing indescribable flavors to the common dishes of our daily lives.

Additional information

Weight N/A