Ephedra nevadensis - nevada ephedra, nevada mormon tea, desert tea

SKU 1919 Category Tags ,

Botanical nomenclature: ephedra nevadensis
Common name: nevada ephedra, nevada mormon tea, gray jointfir, nevada mormon tea, desert tea, popatillo
Family: ephedraceae
Origin: North America
Height: 0.50 – 1.20 meter
Brightness: full sun

$0.98

Choose below how many seeds per pack do you want?
Clear

Description

Ephedra is a genus of gymnosperm bushes. The various species of ephedra are widespread in many lands; native to southwestern north america, southern europe, northern africa, southwestern and central asia, northern china and western south america.

In temperate climates, most species of ephedra grow on beaches or on sandy soils with direct sunlight. Common English names include common pine, joinfir, Mormon tea or brigham tea. The Chinese name for species of ephedra is mahuang.

Plants of the genus ephedra, have been used by indigenous peoples for a variety of medicinal purposes, including treatment of asthma, allergic rhinitis (also known as hay fever) and the common cold.

Ephedra nevadensis: a small, shrubby and dioecious gymnosperm native to desert areas of oregon, utah and new mexico, in the usa, to downtown california and in central mexico, between 300 and 1900 meters above sea level. It is found in rocky and sandy soils, usually in areas without trees.

More than other North American species of ephedra, it is a significant forage plant.

It grows like a low, sprawling shrub with densely branched, almost leafless, grayish-colored branches. Ephedra nevadensis has medicinal properties and is mainly used in the form of tea to treat various diseases.

In cultivation it is resistant, adaptable, tolerant to drought and frost. The seeds germinate quickly and easily under appropriate conditions.

Edible uses:
Fresh fruits are eaten fresh and have a slightly sweet taste and roasted and ground seeds are used to make bread or porridge. A delicious tea is made by soaking the green or dried branches in boiling water.

Medicinal use:
The drug ephedrine, an antidepressant and decongestant, is produced from this and other species of ephedra. A tea can be made by boiling the stems, explaining the common name of Mormon tea from nevada.

An infusion of the entire plant, except the root, is used to treat syphilis.

The stems can be harvested at any time of the year and are dried for later use. They are also consumed in natura.
.
*** It is extremely important and essential to consult a health professional for the use of any and all plants with medicinal indication, many of them can produce side effects when associated with any other medication in use. Do not prepare herbs through plants without medical advice. All information regarding the plants provided on our website is solely and exclusively for informational, illustrative purposes and to assist in the understanding of the crop as a whole.