Musa johnsii - Honey banana, banana silvestre from papua new

SKU 1674 Category Tags ,

Botanical nomenclature: musa johnsii
Common name: honey banana, banana silvestre from papua new guinea
Family: musaceae
Origin: new guinea (indonesia)
Height: 3.50 – 4.00 meters
Luminosity: partial shadow, shadow

$4.98$19.89

Choose below how many seeds per pack do you want?
Clear

Description

Most people are family family with the variety of common bananas and arrive at our day-to-day tables, delicious, no questions; but nature gives us with an abundance of other varieties still known or better, unknown of the great mass of the world’s population.

There are few other plants as favorable looking for as the wilderness bananas of the new guinea mountain mountains, which is already a part of our catalog, the johnsii musa is becomely with the banana. A variety of banana still unknown in crop.

This rare banana was described in 2001 from submontan tropical forests in papua, indonesia, on new guinea island between 1000 and 2000 meters of altitude.

It is a weakly grouped banana, size medium, with robust and brown pseudocaule, up to 4 meters height, up leaves about 2.50 meters length and a horizontal inflorescence with a dense current group.

Bright orange fruits. Musa johnsii is one of the six bananas currently known with schizocarpic fruits, in which the fruit shelk breakes naturally at the maturity to reveal the fruit pulp.

It is not currently known in cultivation, but it is unlikely that it will place any particular challenges to cultivation in tropical and / or temperate climates.

The fruits are tasty and very enjoyed in natura and, as the common name already reveals (banana mel), deliciously sweet.

Musa johnsii is native of tropical mountain forests all over new guinea, found growing in their natural habitat between 1,000 and 2,000 meters of altitude and is generally predominant in mountains in the mountain of the mounta in the mountain of the mountain.

Below a link to understand better this universe of musas:

Http://www.promusa.org/musa+sections

Tip:
Cultively requires conditions suitable for samambaias, before common and regular bathrooms; due to your habitat of origin.

Seed offer for this kind is extremely limited.

Additional information

Weight N/A