Adansonia grandidieri - Grandidiers Baobab

SKU 1904 Category Tag

Botanical nomenclature: Adansonia grandidieri
Common name: Baobab, grandidier baobab, madagascar baobab, morondava baobab
Family: malvaceae
Origin: madagascar
Height: 25 – 30 meters high with a trunk diameter of 3 to 5 meters.
Brightness: full sun

$3.98

Choose below how many seeds per pack do you want?
Clear

Description

The flowers are white, edible fruits.

The largest and most famous of its kind, it has been on the iucn red list since 2006 as an endangered species.

The greatest threat to this species of baobab comes from the transformation of its habitat into agricultural land. Within the disturbance of these habitats, there is a notable lack of young trees. Fires, competition with weeds, a physically altered environment; may have affected the ability of the madagascar baobab to reproduce naturally.

In 2003, the president of madagascar promised to triple the number of protected areas, a measure that could benefit the species’ survival.

Its stem can reach up to 3 meters in diameter and a height of up to 30 meters.

Baobá grandidieri occurs in southwestern Madagascar, near Morombe (coastal city), in dry forests, especially near rivers and seasonal lakes.

The avenue of the baobabs, known worldwide, near morondava (main tourist attraction of madagascar), consists of this species of baobab.

Extremely drought resistant species.

A very easy-to-grow giant, which should be grown in soils that promote good drainage.

Much appreciated by bonsaigistas worldwide.

A rarity, a true and magnificent jewel in acquisition, the most aesthetic of all the baobabs, represented on book covers that depict madagascar.