Tacca Chantrieri - Black Bat Flower, Black Orchid

SKU 1666 Category

Botanical nomenclature: tacca chantrieri
Family: taccaceae
Common name: bat flower, black orchid, bat flower, orchid flower

$1.16$2.32

Choose below how many seeds per pack do you want?
Clear

Description

This member of the family taccaceae, was named by éduard françois andré in 1901. Several people to follow were naming; but it is the first name that remains.

It is found in several countries in tropical areas of Southeast Asia.

Fascinating stories surround this copy.

Originalissimo, without a doubt!

His spectacular flowers range from white to purple pigmented, and also in the total black, with long filaments around him (like the mustache of a great tiger)

The eyes on the flowers is a real point that seems to communicate with those who lurk …

Undoubtedly, it will stand out in any garden that has the privilege of owning it

They can be cultivated in pots, where they are made extremely ornamental, in small gardens, balconies or inside residences

Additional information

Weight N/A