Eucalyptus Globulus ssp Globulus - Tasmanian Blue Gum Tree

SKU 1503 Category Tag

Botanical nomenclature: eucalyptus globulus ssp globulus
Common name: eucalyptus globulus, medicinal eucalyptus
Family: myrtaceae
Origin: tasmania and australia
Height: 30 – 90 meters
Luminosity: full sun, partial shading
Climate: see description below

$1.18$2.32

Choose below how many seeds per pack do you want?
Clear

Description

Eucalyptus globulus ssp globulus is a precious plant, explaining in the vegetable kingdom for their importance, both of the point of view referenced to its medicinal properties, and from the economic point.

The natural occurrence area of the species includes the tasmania and the south of the state of victoria (australia). The flower of the eucalyptus globulus was proclamated on november 27, 1962 as a floral emblem of the state of tasmania.

It is a forestry specimen of leaf perene and one of the world’s tallest trees, featuring a large gate (between 30 and 55 meters in height, could achieve more than 90 meters) and fast growth, and can live for more than 100 years.

Their trunk is erect and slit, with ramification only in the terminal part, with smooth-clear, flat rydoma, that is easily released (long strips) and when drying rolls between.

The eucalyptus of tasmania has a large climate adaptability, developing satisfactily as well as climate therapy as in tropical climate is resistant to temperature of up to 7 degree negatives (-7º c).

It is a tree that grows and develops well also in places with great availability of water as in places with great excess of the same.

The crebry or creamy flowers are installed in the axilles of leaves producing a nectar which when transformed in honey has characteristic flavor and aroma and of great commercial value.

When the regeneration plant is quickly turned from the toky, producing strong turnings recovered by juvenile sheets when they take away quickly reconstitute the tree. Eucalyptus plantations can be repeatedly cutted without replacement need.

Your wood is constituted by fibers of short and very homogeneous length, which are characterized by a large softness, excellent rigidity, great dimensional stability and strong resistance to moisture.

In addition to its use for the production of paper pulp, use in which its fibers produce paper of great quality, its wood is also used as a structural element in constructions and for wood, producing good quality biofuel.

As to their medicinal properties, the part is used is the leafs and, after the leaves of all eucalyptus to present similar or identical properties, are those of eucalyptus globulus that present more references for medicinal uses. Your leaves are rich in tanins and essential oils.

Additional information

Weight N/A