Passiflora Ligularis - Sweet Granadilha - Sweet Passion Fruit

Botanical Name: Passiflora Ligularis
Common Name: Sweet Granadilha – Sweet Passion Fruit
Family: Passifloraceae
Origin: Andes Cordilheira, Bolivia And Venezuela
Climate: Tropical For Subtropicais

$0.98$2.98

Choose below how many seeds per pack do you want?
Clear

Description

Sweet granadilha is native of the andes river, between bolivia and venezuela, grows south as in north of argentina and extreme north of mexico. Out of its native area grows in the tropical mountains of africa and australia, has been cultivated in havai since the end of the century, and is cultivated and naturalized in jamaica.

Lives at altitudes varying from 600 to 2600 meters above sea level. Very aromatic, and as his own name define it, with richly sweet and extremely tasty.

Of orange yellow coloring, is one of the best tasting for pulp of passion fruit.

Subtropical species, grows in most soils, since they are well drawn. It is naturally adapted to mountain tropical forests and therefore grows vigorously in cold temperatures and dams.

Its fruits are consumed in natura, where it is customized to be collected. Produce excellent candies, sorvetes and juices.

Your fruits have in average between 6 and 7 cm diameter and are appreciated by the fantastic aroma and sweet taste.

Additional information

Weight N/A