Ficus Obliqua - Small-leaved Fig

SKU 1510 Category Tags , ,

Botanical nomenclature: Ficus obliqua
Common name: Small-leafed Fig
Family: moraceae
Origin: see below
Luminosity: full sun, partial shadow

$2.32$19.98

Choose below how many seeds per pack do you want?
Clear

Description

This is a large spreading strangling fig with a dense shady crown.

It is an excellent bird attracting tree.

Perfect specimen for Bonsai or container plant.

Hailing from Northern Australia, the ‘Queensland Small Leafed Fig’ is a plant very suited to bonsai. The tiny flowers are completely enclosed in the developing fruits which are borne in the leaf axils and are produced each year. You may find that as a bonsai, however, fruiting is not very common.

Figs prefer full sun to part-shade and humus-rich, moist, but well drained soil and shelter from cold winds.

Additional information

Weight N/A