Ocimum tenuiflorum Purple leaf - Red Holy Basil, 'Krishna Tulsi'

SKU 1963 Category Tag

Botanical nomenclature: Ocimum tenuiflorum Purple leaf / Ocimum sanctum
Common Name: Red Holy Basil, ‘Krishna Tulsi’
Family: Lamiaceae
Origin: India, Malaysia and Sri Lanka

Choose below how many seeds per pack do you want?

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Tulsi Krishna is an aromatic, sacred plant native to India, Malaysia and Sri Lanka.
It is one of four main forms of Tulsi that are generally recognized and cultivated for religious and medicinal purposes.
Tulsi Krishna is the specific variety grown in Hindu temples.
It is a small shrub with purplish stems, olive/purple leaves with serrated edges and it bears small purple-pink flowers in summer.
The leaves have a spicy pungent aroma that is used as incense and for flavouring.
In temperate regions Tulsi can be grown as an annual – it prefers full sun and will do well in pots or window boxes.
Pinch out flowering shoots regularly to extend the useful life of the plant.