Carica Microcarpa ssp. Baccata - Papaya microcarpa, papaya papaya microcarpa,

SKU 1662 Category Tag

Botanical nomenclature: carica microcarpa ssp. Baccata (vasconcellea microcarpa)
Common name: papaya microcarpa, papaya papaya microcarpa, papaya fig
Family: caricaceae
Origin: Ecuador
Height: 2,50 – 5,00 meters
Climate: see description

$1.48$3.58

Choose below how many seeds per pack do you want?
Clear

Description

A small, fast-growing tree of non-equatorial tropical forests, which forms an unbroken trunk about 3 meters high, surmounted by a terminal crown of undivided leaves or claps.

The flowers appear together between the leaves and without the foot and are followed by small edible and tasty fruits in natura.

This is one of the page of this page. However, save the name carica for convenience, because what else appears in most of the literature.

Leaves and fruits are edible.

The fruit is savored in nature as cooked in the preparation of jellies and a wide variety of sweet and savory dishes. How words are eaten in slices and as accompaniment of savory dishes.

Fruitful yet very rare in cultivation.

Additional information

Weight N/A