Thuja occidentalis - northern white-cedar, eastern white cedar, eastern arborvitae

SKU 1721 Category Tags ,

Botanical Nomenclature: Thuja occidentalis
Common Name: northern white-cedar, eastern white cedar, or eastern arborvitae
Family: Pinaceae

$1.18$1.98

Choose below how many seeds per pack do you want?
Clear

Description

Thuja occidentalis (or Thuja vulgaris) is a coniferous plant in the Cupressaceae family of the genus Thuja.

It is a very leafy and intensely fragrant plant. It originates in the northeastern United States of America and southeastern Canada, and is one of the first American trees to acclimate in Europe. It was introduced to Europe in the 16th century.

The active principles of Tuia consist of an essence of complex composition and somewhat toxic due to the presence of a ketone, the tuiona (or tujona); The plant also contains tannins.

Additional information

Weight N/A