Passiflora tripartita var. Azuayensis - Mango passionfruit

Botanical nomenclature: tripartite passiflora var. Azuayensis
Common name: mracuja banana, passion fruit, banana passionfruit, passionfruit mango, mango passionfruit
Family: passifloraceae
Origin: andes, from center of ecuador to north peru
Height: 6 – 12 meters
Luminosity: full sun, partial shading
Climate: see description below

$3.98$4.98

Choose below how many seeds per pack do you want?
Clear

Description

Tripartite passiflora var. Azuayensis of new zealand.

Vigorous passifloraceae family vine grape (very productive) yellow green fruit with darkly dark red linears becoming orange at maturity. Very sweet and taste pulp in natura.

Their great pale pink flowers (about 6 – 8 cm diameter) have a 8 – 10 cm length tube and hang down.

Slightly extended ova fruits (10 – 15 cm) turn yellow – orange when ripe.

Rare and very unknown species that have the habitat of origin of altitude forests of colombia, ecuador and peru.

The species is currently grown in private gardens in new zealand and australia and is known by the common name in that area of passion fruit banana or mango passion fruit.

History and folklore:
The passion flower symbolizes spirituality. 16th century missionaries visiting south america believed their flowering symbolized the death of christ, the petals and sepals represented the disciples, the double queue, and the hold them.

Seeds should be immersed in morn water for a minimum of 24 hours, shall be followed and nextly covered; passionflower seeds need a lot of light to germinate, light and porous substrate is essential for species germination. Keeping constant moisture during all germinative phase is crucial. Direct solar lighting is not recommended, just clarity.

Vigorous threader that can be planted from sea level to over 2,500 meters altitude.

The species are very rare in culture, their flowers attract kisses and are very aromatic, tasteful fruits and can be tasted in natura or in preparation of juices, ice creams and james.

Additional information

Weight N/A