Lavandula Pedunculata - Lavender Butterfly, Papillon Lavandula, Alfazema Papillon, Spanish Lavender

SKU 1575 Category Tags ,

Botanical Nomenclature: Lavandula Pedunculata Ssp Pedunculata (Lavandula Stoechas Ssp Pedunculata)
Cultivar: Pedunculata Ssp Pedunculata
Common Name: Lavender Butterfly, Lavanda Butterfly, Papillon Lavandula, Alfazema Papillon, Spanish Lavender, French Lavender, Spanish Lavender.
Family: Lamiaceae
Origin: Portugal And Spain
Height: 45 – 75 Cm
Luminosity: Full Sun, Partial Shading
Climate: See Description Below

$0.98$2.98

Choose below how many seeds per pack do you want?
Clear

Description

Specie perene, extremely rare in cultivation and particularly ornamental, being distinguished by the presence of notable apricot bracelets.

The butterfly lavender is generally found in the mountains and on the great plain to the north, south and center of spain in soils and alkaline.

The species are potentially resistant to dry and their growth in those areas can be even neglected. Can be planted in the full sun in cold regions and with partial shading in the hottest regions of brazil.

Lavada espanhola will establish in its first year in cultivation to present you with its beautiful magic flower aroma during the second year. She flows during spring, summer and autumn.

Your common name butterfly (papillon) looks to characteristic and charming the form of its flowers which consists in pedúnculos with two or more petals (in truth, bracelets) at its top.

The lavandas are mostly known in portugal by the term of arab origin “alfazemas”.

Their flowers are used in the cuisine in various hot dishes, in cakes, sweets and lend the flavor and aroma to gourmets vinegars.

Additional information

Weight N/A