Papaver somniferum laciniatum Black Swan - Black swan poppy, black swan double fringed poppy, double feathered poppy

SKU 1657 Category Tags , ,

Botanical nomenclature: papaver laciniatum black swan
Grow: black swan
Common name: black swan poppy, black swan double fringed poppy, double feathered poppy, poppy poppy seed
Family: papaveraceae
Height: 80 – 90 cm
Brightness: full sun, partial shading
Climate: see description below
-> 1 gram = ~2400 seeds *

$1.16$2.32

Choose below how many seeds per pack do you want?
Clear

Description

This poppy with its doubly fringed plumage is one of the most beautiful shows in bloom in the family papaveraceae; highly recommended for landscape ornamentation in gardens, promoting a harmonious contrast in shape and color. The variety is very aromatic.

Poppies are often highly appreciated in photos, through films that bring us back to the classic gardens and the enchanting landscapes that give us roads all over the world.

After flowering, their seed pods are another spectacle to be enjoyed, the same are widely used for composition in floral arrangements and interior decoration.

The species is demanding in well drained soil, planting in full sun in temperate and partly shaded to very hot climates is most appropriate.

Poppies prefer a cooler environment for the germinative phase and warmer for their growth phase and maturity.

This variety has the folded petals (are double) intensely trimmed and fringed like feathers, the coloration is almost black, ranging from red wine to black doing justice to its common name black swan.

A real blast to our gardens, both in groups and in isolated planting. Excellent cut flower.

Initial planting done every 3 to 4 weeks apart will ensure an eternally flowery and colorful garden year-round. The plant self-sows after the first planting; reserve a special space for this beautiful and charming specimen, the flowers are spectacular.

Other information:
Papaver varieties are commonly known as bread seed poppies, the plants are the source of commercial seeds used in baking, salad dressings, stuffing of crepes, sweets, strudel and etc.
They are also known as opium poppies. The term is concentrated latex obtained from unripe capsules used since Greco-Roman times. The word is related to the Greek opposition, which means sap or plant juice.
Just to clarify, although it is perfectly legal to grow these plants in the garden, it is illegal to use the plants for anything other than their decorative use as an ornamental flower.

Under appropriate conditions, the seeds usually germinate within 20-30 days and flower in the first year in cultivation.

Additional information

Weight N/A